OT:RR:CTF:VS H305370 JMV
[…] When determining the country of origin for purposes of applying current trade remedies under Section 301, Section 232, and Section 201, the substantial transformation analysis is applicable. You assert that CBP should use the NAFTA Rules of Origin to determine the origin of the electric motors at issue. You cite New York Ruling (“NY”) N303338, dated March 20, 2019 to support your argument. However, in accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 102.0, the 102 marking rules are applicable for the limited purposes of: “country of origin marking; determining the rate of duty and staging category applicable to originating textile and apparel products as set out in Section 2 (Tariff Elimination) of Annex 300–B (Textile and Apparel Goods); and determining the rate of duty and staging category applicable to an originating good as set out in Annex 302.2 (Tariff Elimination).” See Headquarters Ruling (“HQ”) 563205, dated June 28, 2006; see also Belcrest Linens v. United States, 741 F.2d 1368, 1370-71 (Fed.